Incident multiple microlight planes ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310997

Date:Tuesday 11 April 2023
Time:22:45
Type:multiple microlight planes
Owner/operator:Davidstow Flying Club
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Davidstow Airfield, 3 miles NE of Camelford, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Eight or nine microlight planes were destroyed in a hangar fire at Davidstow Airfield, apparently as a result of an arson attack. The hangar housed aircraft of the Davidstow Flying Club, aircraft destroyed included Comco Ikarus C42 FB100 Bravo G-FLBY and several ultralight trikes.

According to a posting on the Flyer forum (see link #3): "10 aircraft have been lost; 2 x Ikarus C42, one Vans RV-6, One Thruster and 6 flex wings, and our pal Gary who instructs as Air Cornwall has lost his livelihood. The arsonist was seen on CCTV but by the time they and the fire brigade got there, it was of course too late."

The fire seems to have started at around 22:45 local time, and the fire brigade arriving 10 minutes later

A Cornwall Fire and Rescue spokesman said: "Fire appliances from Delabole and Launceston Community Fire Stations were mobilised to a report of an aircraft hangar on fire. When they arrived on scene, they could see flames and smoke issuing through the roof and requested a further fire appliance, which was sent from Launceston.

"The fire involved a hangar, measuring 70 metres by ten metres, containing light aircraft and was extinguished by the fire crews, some wearing breathing apparatus and using three main jets and one hose reel jet. The cause of the fire is suspected arson and the incident was left in care of Devon and Cornwall Police."

Sources:

1. https://www.cornish-times.co.uk/news/police-launch-investigation-as-full-extent-of-davidstow-arson-becomes-clear-607578
2. https://www.facebook.com/groups/DavidstowFlyingClub/posts/909080310347711/
3. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=123346
4. https://www.cornwalllive.com/news/cornwall-news/aircrafts-destroyed-davidstow-aerodrome-suspected-8346412
5. https://db.cornwall.gov.uk/fbnews/info/details.asp?id=47529
6. https://www.bude-today.co.uk/news/arson-suspected-after-davidstow-aerodrome-hanger-catches-fire-607370
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Davidstow_Moor#Current_use

Media:

G-FLBY Ikarus Comco C-42 at Elstree, Hertfordshire, 10/01/19: One of the aircraft reported destroyed in this incident G-FLBY