Accident Cessna 310R VH-FIN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311

Date:Monday 7 March 2005
Time:13:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:Crane Air Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-FIN
MSN: 310R0903
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:7 km WSW Tamworth, Aiport, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tamworth, NSW (TMW/YSTW)
Destination airport:Scone, NSW (NSO/YSCO)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At about 1326 Eastern Daylight-saving Time on 7 March 2005, the pilot of a Cessna Aircraft Company 310R, registered VH-FIN, took off from runway 30 Right at Tamworth Airport, for Scone, NSW. Approximately 1 minute after becoming airborne, the pilot reported flight control difficulties.

At about 1329, the aircraft impacted the ground in a cleared paddock about 7 km west-south-west of the airport. The pilot was fatally injured and the aircraft was destroyed by the impact forces and post-impact fire.

Examination of the aircraft's mechanical flight control systems, autopilot and electric trim system did not reveal any evidence of pre-impact malfunction. Those results, however, were inconclusive due to the extensive impact and fire damage. A bent hand tool found in the wreckage was not implicated in the development of the accident. A periodic maintenance inspection carried out in the days before the flight resulted in the rudder trim tab being set at the full right position and possibly aileron and elevator trim tabs being set at non-neutral positions prior to the flight.

There were indications that the pilot was rushed and probably overlooked the rudder and aileron trim tab settings prior to takeoff. The aircraft flight path reported by witnesses was found to be consistent with the effect of abnormal rudder and/or aileron trim tab settings. The investigation found that aircraft operating checklists produced by aircraft operators did not always include the autopilot and electric trim procedures located in the supplements of aircraft operating handbooks/flight manuals.

At the time of the accident, the training and guidance generally provided to pilots did not emphasise the management of flight control difficulties including autopilot and electric trim related difficulties. Following the accident, the aircraft operator and the maintenance provider advised that they had reviewed and amended some procedures.

The Civil Aviation Safety Authority advised that a Civil Aviation Advisory Publication titled Multi-engine Aeroplane Operations and Training will be issued by July 2007 and that three items have been forwarded to the Safety Promotion Branch for consideration/action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2005/aair/aair200501000.aspx
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.abc.net.au/cgi-bin/common/printfriendly.pl?/news/australia/nsw/neweng/200503/s1317734.htm]
3. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/1361746/aair200501000_001.pdf
4. https://www.smh.com.au/news/National/Pilot-killed-in-Tamworth-air-crash/2005/03/07/1110160734789.html
5. http://www.atsb.gov.au/newsroom/2005/alert/2005_06.aspx [ATSB Press Release]
6. https://www.theage.com.au/news/National/Man-dies-in-light-plane-crash/2005/03/07/1110160734844.html?from=moreStories
7. http://www.northerndailyleader.com.au/story/1108729/young-pilots-family-in-shock-after-crash/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 November 1994 VH-FIN 0 Griffith Airport (YGTH), Griffith, NSW sub