Accident Piper J-3C-65 Cub N62708,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311007

Date:Monday 13 April 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N62708
MSN: 8742
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:San Francisco Bay or the Santa Cruz Mountains California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Clara Valley Airport, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Student pilot missing with only 30 minutes of instruction. Aircraft and pilot never recovered.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19530420.1.9&srpos=1&e=01-04-1953-30-12-1953--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-“Bruce+olson”-------