Incident Bell 205A-1 SE-HSX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31101

Date:Saturday 15 March 1997
Time:08:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205A-1
Owner/operator:Heliflyg
Registration: SE-HSX
MSN: 30187
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:South of lake Lofssjön, Härjedalen -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Härjedalen, Sweden
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was lost in a fatal accident in Härjedalen, at 62:01N, 13:25E where the main rotor mast snapped due to fatigue stress cracks in the middle part of the mast. The helicopter had just taken off from a rig truck with a full liming bucket, and fell from approx 10 meters height when the mast separated. The main rotor the hit a crew trailer, killing one flight mechanic. The pilot sustained minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-19/97
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Flight International 15-21 April 1998
http://www.havkom.se//virtupload/reports/c1998e30.pdf
http://www.nordicrotors.com/SE-HSX#1
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidents.aspx?acregn=SE-HSX