Incident Yakovlev Yak-52 F-WRUX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311010

Date:Thursday 13 April 2023
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52
Owner/operator:Escadrille Yako Team
Registration: F-WRUX
MSN: 867012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Valenciennes/Denain Airport (LFAV), Prouvy, Nord -   France
Phase: Standing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Valenciennes/Denain Airport (LFAV)
Destination airport:Valenciennes/Denain Airport (LFAV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A 58 year old Belgian aviator (and former British Airways B747 pilot) received life-threatening injuries in the afternoon at Valenciennes/Denain Airport (LFAV), Prouvy, Nord, when he was hit by the propeller of his Yakovelv YAK-52 (Bacau built).
He succumbed to his injuries in the evening.

Ex RA-3418K (2007-2010), DOSAAF: 123 yellow

Sources:

https://www.aviation24.be/miscellaneous/accidents/hit-by-the-propeller-of-his-plane-belgian-pilot-dies-in-valenciennes-hospital-france/
https://www.lavoixdunord.fr/1316147/article/2023-04-14/un-aviateur-belge-decede-apres-un-accident-sur-le-tarmac-de-l-aeroport-de

http://tagazous.free.fr/photos/highdef/61/61809.jpg (photo)