Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP EC-JPY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311019

Date:Sunday 5 March 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Barcelona-Sabadell
Registration: EC-JPY
MSN: 172S10010
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sierra de Moixeró -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sabadell Airport (QSA/LELL)
Destination airport:Sabadell Airport (QSA/LELL)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, started at 10 am a local visual flight across the Catalan Pyrenees starting and ending at Sabadell airport and with an estimated duration of two hours.

After a takeoff and landing at La Seu d'Urgell and La Cerdanya aerodromes, the pilot proceeded directly to Sabadell, climbing towards the Moixeró mountain range to head south. Crossing it by a pass east of the Coll de Moixeró, 1997 m altitude, he hit the snow-covered surface with the nose and right leg of the landing gear. It then continued its flight to Sabadell airport, where it landed after checking with the control tower that the landing gear legs appeared to be still in position.

Once on the ground, damage was detected on a propeller blade, engine cowling and on the end of the right plane due to the impact with two small diameter metal bars, similar to those used for electric shepherds by cattle ranchers. It also had restriction of movement in the control horns for the depth control.

The occupants were not injured and the aircraft landed in Sabadell at 12:07 h without further complications.

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2023/a-003-2023