Incident CAP-4 Paulistinha 31,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311022

Date:Sunday 1 April 1945
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAUL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CAP-4 Paulistinha
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo de Concepción
Registration: 31
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Concepción -   Chile
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Aeronca Brasil 31" force landed into a canal. Propeller, motor, landing gear and right wing damaged. Occupants unhurt.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 2 April 1945, p12