Accident Airplane NC….,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311026

Date:Saturday 28 September 1946
Time:
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Zephyr Cove, Lake Tahoe, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sky Harbor Airport, Lake Tahoe, CA
Destination airport:San Francisco, CA
Narrative:
Lost control after an engine failure and crashed into Lake Tahoe 100 feet offshore. The pilot, who couldn’t swim, drowned.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19460930.1.3&srpos=1&e=30-09-1946-30-12-1946--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Tahoe-------