Incident Fairchild PT-19 33,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311058

Date:Wednesday 25 July 1945
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo de Curicó
Registration: 33
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:16 km from Curicó -   Chile
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Curicó (16:00)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Fairchild N.o 33" returned due to engine problems. Crashed and caught fire while attempting an emergency landing. Occupants considerable injured.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 26 July 1945, p1