Incident Avro Anson Mk I MG553,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311064

Date:Wednesday 25 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:BC CF RAF
Registration: MG553
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bückeburg, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bückeburg, Niedersachsen
Narrative:
Communications flight. Starboard tire burst on landing, causing the aircraft to swing and lose its undercarriage.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses bt W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 221.