Incident Tiger Moth Mk II T7685,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311066

Date:Friday 31 July 1942
Time:10:30
Type:Tiger Moth Mk II
Owner/operator:4 Gp CF RAF
Registration: T7685
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile NW of Shipton, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Communications flight. Became lost in haze and force landed at Shipton, Yorkshire. Port wing made contact with a hedge and the aircraft slewed off into a field.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by w R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 221.