Incident Boeing 747-4HQF(ER) LX-ECV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311077

Date:Saturday 15 April 2023
Time:16:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-4HQF(ER)
Owner/operator:Cargolux Airlines International
Registration: LX-ECV
MSN: 37303/1416
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Luxembourg Airport (LUX/ELLX) -   Luxembourg
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Al Maktoum International Airport (DWC/OMDW), UAE
Destination airport:Luxembourg-Findel Airport (LUX/ELLX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Cargolux flight CV-7545, a Boeing 747-4HQF(ER), LX-ECV, suffered a double engine pod strike as it pitched down and rolled to the left after touchdown on runway 06 at Luxembourg Airport. The crew conducted a go-around. A safe landing was made 15m later. There were no injuries.

The crew was not aware of the double engine pod strike until after the flight, when maintenance identified the damage to the engine pods at the apron and reported it to the crew.

Analysis of the data showed that from 5 s before touchdown, at a radar altitude of 68 ft, up to the first touchdown at 16:30 z, the aircraft experienced a wind shift with the airspeed first decreasing by 7 kts over a period of 2 s and subsequently increasing by 19 kts up to touchdown. These airspeed fluctuations can be traced to variable environmental conditions and could not be related to the control inputs of the pilot flying.

The ATIS from 15:50 z, which was used by the crew for the approach briefing, broadcasted a wind coming from 360° at 14 kts, variable between 320° and 040° and temporarily coming from 030° at 15 kts with gusts up to 25 kts. When the aircraft was cleared to land at 16:28:31, the wind information provided by the tower was out of 350° with 17 kts.

Although the crew was aware of the potentially variable wind conditions, landing in such conditions may be challenging because rapid changes are likely to be encountered in a highly dynamic phase of the flight – the landing. In the present occurrence, the situation was further exacerbated by a high approach speed related to the aircraft mass and an associated higher rate of descent (compared to aircraft with lower approach speeds) to follow the approach path. Reduced thrust on landing also limits the reactivity to corrective inputs due to the spool-up time of the engines. All this combined left the crew with only limited margin to react to changing environmental conditions.

After an evaluation of the collected information, the AET did not identify pertinent systemic safety issues or safety lessons and, taking into account similar occurrences to B747 aircraft, estimated that this event did not have a high probability of an accident. In terms of additional safety barriers, the observation is that in general, engineered defenses would be difficult to be implemented in this phase of flight and with regard to human performance, procedural defenses would likely have only limited effect in such a dynamic and demanding setting.

Sources:

https://aet.gouvernement.lu/fr/l-administration/aviation-civile.html

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/lx-ecv#2fe7ec8d
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/LXECV

Media: