Accident North American AT-6D Texan ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311101

Date:Friday 31 August 1945
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronaútico del Perú (CAP)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near BA Las Palmas -   Peru
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Santiago de Surco/BA Las Palmas
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The "Northamerican" crashed into a mountain of Atocongo, during a reconnaissance mission. Student pilots ultimo (quarto) ano Juan Lanata Solari (21) and Sixto Paz García (20).

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 1 September 1945, p1
https://eap.bl.uk/archive-file/EAP726-1-1-56-194
La Nación (Santiago) 1 September 1945, p6