Incident Cessna 172S Turbo Skyhawk JT-A JA395A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311115

Date:Tuesday 18 April 2023
Time:10:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Turbo Skyhawk JT-A
Owner/operator:Japan Coast Guard School
Registration: JA395A
MSN: 172S11735
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Usa City, Oita Prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kita Kyushu-Kokura Airport (KKJ/RJFR)
Destination airport:Kita Kyushu-Kokura Airport (KKJ/RJFR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Japan Coast Guard Cessna 172S Turbo Skyhawk JT-A crash landed in a field in Usa City, Oita Prefecture due to engine failure, and flipped over. The flight crew, a trainee and a instructor, told to ATC about the power loss of the engine, and squawked 7700 just before the crash.
Both occupants were slightly injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.
Japan Civil Aviation Bureau initially identified the occurrence as a serious incident, however, changed to an accident later since heavy damages on the lower aft fuselage were realized. JTSB launched an investigation.

Sources:

https://www3.nhk.or.jp/nhkworld/en/news/20230418_26/
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20230418/k10014041681000.html
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/cc06ee3b7bc653d1137f4acf03b20f70758bb08f
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2352

https://www.flightradar24.com/2023-04-18/01:03/12x/JA395A/2ff00e05

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/18126_1570624399.jpg (photo)
https://www.kaiho.mlit.go.jp/school/kitakyu.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 August 2018 JA395A Japan Coast Guard 0 Chitose Air Base (RJCJ) sub
Bounced on landing