Accident Cessna 182R Skylane N6266E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311118

Date:Thursday 16 March 2023
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N6266E
MSN: 18268355
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:4516 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minto, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Destination airport:Minto Al Wright Airport, AK (51Z)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On March 16, 2023, about 1610 Alaska daylight time, a Cessna 182R airplane, N6266E sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident in Minto, Alaska. The pilot and passengers were not injured. The airplane was operated by the pilot as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that, they had departed from the Fairbanks International Airport (FAI) Fairbanks, Alaska to conduct flight training. En route to Minto Airport (51Z) the engine lost partial power. The pilot applied carburetor heat, and engine power was restored. On short final for landing at 51Z, the engine had a complete loss of power. The airplane landed short of the runway and sustained substantial damage to the engine mount.

The wreckage was recovered and retained for examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC23LA027
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

Location