Mid-air collision Incident Taylorcraft NC…..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311127

Date:Thursday 24 October 1946
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bowman Ave, South Gate, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing after a midair collision at 3000ft with an Aeronca, nosed over and crashed.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=DNLA19461024.1.8&srpos=1328&e=18-05-1946-31-12-1946--en--20--1321-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------