Accident Yakovlev Yak-7 2566,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311147

Date:Wednesday 9 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic yak7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-7
Owner/operator:845 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 2566
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kirishsky District, Leningrad Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 09 September 1942 Yak-7B of 845 IAP failed to return from a Combat mission Naziya Area, Leningrad Oblast.
Squadron Commander, Captain Fedor Fedorovich Bendyug was killed.
The wreckage of the plane was found in Mai 2005 at Kirishsky District, Leningrad Oblast.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_pechatnoi_knigi_pamyati1050458215/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero91759350/