Accident Culver LFA Cadet NC….,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311166

Date:Sunday 29 December 1946
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic CUCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Culver LFA Cadet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Dinuba, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alta Airport, Dinuba, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to an engine failure, hit a tree, crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/529267826/