Incident Miles Master II W9015,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311174

Date:Tuesday 26 June 1945
Time:15:00
Type:Miles Master II
Owner/operator:Bomber Command Instructor's School
Registration: W9015
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Finningley area, County South Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Training flight. While practicing landings with a glider in tow, aircraft made a landing on rough ground and smashed its tail wheel assembly. Though the damage was slight, the aircraft was not repaired, and was subsequently written off.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 226.