Incident Airspeed Oxford I HW372,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311177

Date:Thursday 5 July 1945
Time:20:00
Type:Airspeed Oxford I
Owner/operator:Bomber Support Development Unit
Registration: HW372
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jagel Aerodrome, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Transit flight. While landing at Jagel, swung off runway and ran into an old bomb crater that had not been firmed after nring filled, and lost it's undercarriage.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 227.