Accident Jabiru J160D ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311194

Date:Wednesday 5 April 2023
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J160D
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lyndoch Airport (YLYK), Krondorf, SA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lyndoch Airport (YLYK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The takeoff was aborted due to underperformance and the aircraft subsequently collided with a fence, coming to rest inverted. Both the student pilot and instructor were able to vacate the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/