Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer III N419W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311199

Date:Thursday 20 April 2023
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N419W
MSN: 2843001
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:6635 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Bishop International Airport (FNT/KFNT), Flint, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ann Arbor Municipal Airport, MI (ARB/KARB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot planned a short cross-country flight to two different airports with a return to his original airport. Due to concerns with weather conditions in the area, the pilot requested to air traffic control to execute the option and then return to his original departure airport. While on a 1-mile final approach, about 500 ft above ground level, the engine lost total power. An attempt to restart the engine was unsuccessful. Unable to make the runway, the pilot executed a forced landing on a railroad track. During the forced landing, the airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and engine mount.
Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. An undetermined amount of fuel remained in the fuel tanks at the accident site. Weather conditions reported at the time of the accident were conducive for serious icing at any power setting. The pilot stated that he did not apply carburetor heat during the approach. Therefore, it is likely that carburetor ice accumulated during the approach and descent, which resulted in a loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to apply carburetor heat during the landing approach, which resulted in a loss of engine power from carburetor ice.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA161
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N419W

Location

Media: