Accident Seaplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311252

Date:Saturday 26 April 2003
Time:09:30
Type:Seaplane
Owner/operator:AAS, op. for MARPS
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Xiaohekou Town, Shishou CLC, Jingzhou PLC, Hubei Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A light seaplane, whose exact type was not documented in Liu's (2003) concise report, crashed on the bank of the Yangtze River during pesticide-spraying operation, killing the pilot. Unexpected engine flame-out might be responsible for the accident.

Acronyms: AAS - Aviation Association of Shijiazhuang, MARPS - Managerial Agency of Reed Production of Shishou, CLC - County-Level City, PLC - Prefecture-Level City

Sources:

Liu, G. 2003. Pesticide-Spraying Light Plane Crashes in Hubei, Pilot Perished. Chemical Safety & Environment, 2003(19): 7. (in Chinese)