Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI ML973,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311269

Date:Tuesday 6 February 1945
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:MSS Upwood RAF
Registration: ML973
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Upwood, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito ML973: (Mosquito Servicing Section) Took off for test flight. 06/02/1945
Oxford V3837 was while taxying, struck by Mosquito ML973, which received only minor damage.
Oxford V3837 was damaged beyonf economic repair.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB MSS Upwood RAF
3.CWGC