ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311279
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 30 March 1947 |
Time: | |
Type: | Stinson 10A |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | NC….. |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Near Johnsville, CA in the Sierra Nevada -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Quincy, CA |
Destination airport: | Oakland, CA |
Narrative:Crashed into a mountain in a severe snow storm. Wreck discovered July 24 1947
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19470725.1.15&srpos=8&e=05-04-1947-31-12-1947--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Castellotti------- 