Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC HL655,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311300

Date:Tuesday 28 July 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC
Owner/operator:32 Sqn RAF
Registration: HL655
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Shoreham-by-Sea, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent, England
Destination airport:RAF West Malling
Narrative:
On 28/7/1942 this aircraft was engaged in a practice air combat exercise when control was lost when turning, and it fell into a spin.
The spin was not recovered from in time, and the Hurricane crashed into the sea off Shoreham.
The aircraft was destroyed and its pilot lost his life.

Pilot-Officer Keith Henry Iveson EASTON, (21), 412664 RNZAF, is buried at Brookwood Military Cemetery.
R.I.P.

Sources:

RAFWeb Casualties, 1942.