Incident Dassault Falcon 2000EX JA573A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311314

Date:Monday 24 April 2023
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic F2TH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 2000EX
Owner/operator:Japan Coast Guard
Registration: JA573A
MSN: 342
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:off Itoman city, Okinawa prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Okinawa-Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH)
Destination airport:Okinawa-Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Dassault Falcoon 2000EX of Japan Coast Guard took off from Naha Airport at around 5:00 a.m. for a patrol flight. After landing back to Naha at 07:35 LT, the lower part of the No. 2 engine cowling was found lost. It was found over the ocean, off Itoman city at 09:24 LT. The lost part is measuring 2.2 meters long, 1.2 meters wide and weights 25 kg. No ships were damaged.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/bf1eb0683d85b30a696497f8f038886815995e80

https://flyteam.jp/photo/3663352 (photo)