Incident Aeronca 624,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311322

Date:Saturday 29 January 1944
Time:06:50
Type:Aeronca
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo de San Felipe
Registration: 624
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Felipe -   Chile
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failure at 1,200 feet. Pilot Jose Baeza Azócar (25) serious injured.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 30 January 1944, p4