Accident Beechcraft P35 Bonanza N9777Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311325

Date:Sunday 5 March 2023
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft P35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9777Y
MSN: D-7160
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:5364 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perry, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tampa-Peter O. Knight Airport, FL (TPF/KTPF)
Destination airport:Apalachicola Municipal Airport, FL (AAF/KAAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On March 5, 2023, about 1645 eastern daylight time, a Beech P35 airplane, N9777Y, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Perry, Florida. The private pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that he was on a cross-country flight from Peter O Knight Airport (TPF), Tampa, Florida, to Apalachicola Regional Airport (AAF), Apalachicola, Florida. About 1 hour into the flight, while cruising at 8,500 ft, light smoke entered the cabin momentarily, and the engine oil pressure dropped to zero. The pilot turned toward Perry-Foley Airport (FPY), Perry, Florida, and shortly thereafter, the engine “failed.” Unable to glide to the airport, he saw a cleared field and set up for a forced landing. He lowered flaps to full and lowered the landing gear. The airplane touched down on sandy soil. The nose gear dug in and separated. The airplane came to rest upright, and the pilot egressed the cockpit and was met by first responders.

An initial examination of the wreckage revealed that the air hose to the oil-air separator failed, and the separator’s canister was split open and empty of oil. The engine crankcase did not contain any oil and the engine was seized. Oil covered the lower fuselage surfaces.

The wreckage was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA173
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.reddit.com/r/flying/comments/11jzvr1/survived_my_first_engine_failure/

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9777Y

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/4/81545_1314169005.jpg (photo)

https://imgur.com/a/HMMWbgG
https://imgur.com/a/l6VR6aK
https://imgur.com/a/mdXb470

Location