Runway excursion Incident Cessna 208 Caravan I 5X-ASI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311354

Date:Saturday 22 April 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:
Registration: 5X-ASI
MSN: 20800156
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Obaye Airstrip (FZNQ) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Obaye Airstrip (FZNQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 208 Caravan I came to rest in tall grass and shrubs after it overran the airstrip during landing at Obaye (FZNQ), D.R. Congo.
There were no injuries among the pilot and (at least) four passengers. Unconfirmed reports suggest the flight was carrying personnel from a mining company, possibly Kibara Minerals.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/groups/1233370706752367/
https://twitter.com/BZahinda/status/1650916186589216780
https://www.facebook.com/groups/1389573561430082/posts/2223318328055597/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 March 2009 5X-ASI Air Serv Limited 0 Maridi Airport sub

Media: