Accident Boeing 777-223ER N770AN,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 April 2023
Time:12:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-223ER
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N770AN
MSN: 29578/185
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 221
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean, AO -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Charlotte Douglas International Airport, NC (KCLT)
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA748, a Boeing 777-223(ER), N770AN, encountered turbulence over the Atlantic Ocean while enroute from Charlotte, North Carolina, to Madrid, Spain.
There were twelve crew members and 209 passengers onboard. One crew member sustained serious injuries, two others sustained minor injuries, and one passenger sustained minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA23LA252
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n770an#30009918

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/683378_1676808661.jpg (photo)

Location