Accident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311366

Date:Tuesday 1 February 1944
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:RAF Atlantic Transport Command
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 90 mi NW of Belém, PA -   Brazil
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ocean Ferry Base, Belém, PA
Narrative:
Twin engine medium bomber crashed into the jungle near the mouth of Amazonas due to engine failure during a ferry flight. Canadians F.B. Clark and J.G. Doherty bailed out. Civil Capt Gene Hamilton Rowe killed in bail-out. Both survivers rescued by a US Navy dirigible airship which landed on a clearing in the jungle (after a few weeks).

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 25 March 1944, p7
Gene Hamilton Rowe (1 FEB 44)