Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V BD376,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311373

Date:Sunday 27 September 1942
Time:00:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:10 OTU RAF
Registration: BD376
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Stanton Harcourt, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stanton Harcourt, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Stanton Harcourt, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
On the 27th of September 1942 Whitley BD376 executed an overshoot at the satellite airfield of RAF Stanton Harcourt in Oxfordshire. Observers on the ground saw the aircraft climb steeply into the night sky, stall, and then crash to the ground. "Stalled on overshoot"
This aircraft was conducting night flying. At 00.45 while preparing to land at base it crashed, catching fire on impact.
Crew were as follows:
Sergeant Norman George Clarke ((657357) RAFVR - Pilot
Pilot Officer Denis Ross Crockford Bartlett (118826) RAFVR - Navigator
Sergeant Alexander Richard Minney (938925) RAFVR - Air Gunner
Sergeant Francis Beaumont Mitchell (1255790) RAFVR - Wireless Operator/Air Gunner
Pilot Officer Bernard Reginald Steel (126792) RAFVR - Bombardier

Sergeant Mitchell had been involved in a previous crash and had been awarded the British Empire Medal for his actios in saving fellow crew members.

The citation for the award was published in the London Gazette and reads:

Sergeant Mitchell was the wireless operator air gunner of an aircraft which, whilst engaged on a navigation flight, crashed into a hill side in sparsely populated mountain country. The pilot was killed and the remainder of the crew seriously injured. Sergeant Mitchell, though suffering from serious and painful injuries, crawled on his hands and knees for a distance of 2 to 3 miles, over treacherous country side and during thick fog in order to obtain assistance. The time taken was about 3 hours. As a result of this airman's courage and devotion to duty, the rescue of the other members of the crew was made possible by nightfall. There is no doubt that, but for his action, they would have succumbed to their injuries.

This aircraft was on a night flight when after joining the landing pattern at its base, it crashed at 00.45 and caught fire on impact. (Source 1)

The crew were as follows:

Sergeant Norman George (657357 RAFVR) – Pilot
Pilot Officer Denis Ross Crockford Bartlett (118826 RAFVR) – Navigator
Pilot Officer Bernard Reginald Steel (126792 RAFVR) – Bombardier
Sergeant Francis Beaumont Mitchell (1255790 RAFVR) – Wireless Operator/Air Gunner
Sergeant Alexander Richard Minney (938925 RAFVR) - Air Gunner

Sergeant Mitchell had been involved in a previous air crash and had been awarded the British Empire Medal for his actions in helping to save his fellow crew members on that flight.

His award citation was published in the London Gazette on 6 January 1942 and reads:

Sergeant Mitchell was the wireless operator air gunner of an aircraft which, whilst engaged on a navigation flight, crashed into a hill side in sparsely populated mountain country. The pilot was killed and the remainder of the crew seriously injured. Sergeant Mitchell, though suffering from serious and painful injuries, crawled on his hands and knees for a distance of 2 to 3 miles, over treacherous country side and during thick fog in order to obtain assistance. The time taken was about 3 hours. As a result of this airman's courage and devotion to duty, the rescue of the other members of the crew was made possible by nightfall. There is no doubt that, but for his action, they would have succumbed to their injuries. (Source 2)

Sources:

1. https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/104335
2. https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/116324
3.CWGC