Accident Cessna U206G Stationair II CP-2625,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311390

Date:Wednesday 26 April 2023
Time:16:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CP-2625
MSN: U20605495
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:7,4 km from Santa Ana del Yacuma Airport (SBL/SLSA) -   Bolivia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Ana del Yacuma Airport (SBL/SLSA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC-AIG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna U206G Stationair II, registration CP-2625, was destroyed following an inflight breakup and impact with terrain shortly after takeoff from Santa Ana de Yacuma Airport (SBL/SLSA), Beni, Bolivia.
The five occupants perished.

Sources:

https://deultimominuto.net/mueren-cinco-personas-al-caer-avioneta-en-bolivia/
https://noticias.unitel.bo/seguridad/beni-avioneta-pierde-sus-alas-en-pleno-vuelo-y-cae-en-santa-ana-de-yacuma-XF7403541
https://abi.bo/index.php/component/content/article/38-notas/noticias/seguridad/36410-reportan-accidente-aereo-en-beni-que-dejo-cinco-fallecidos?Itemid=101

History of this aircraft

Ex N206LL

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 October 2006 N206LL Private 0 Willcox, Arizona sub

Media: