Accident TL-3000 Sirius OK UUA 92,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311395

Date:Friday 11 November 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TL30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
TL-3000 Sirius
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OK UUA 92
MSN: 15 SI 120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ustarbowo -   Poland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the TL-3000 ultralight aircraft, with a passenger on board, performed flights from an airstrip not registered in the register of ULC airstrips, located near Wejherowo. In the first two flights, the pilot had to make an unscheduled landing due to the rapidly increasing and exceeding the permissible values ​​of the fluid temperature in the engine cooling system. Despite signaling the fault, the pilot decided to make a third flight, combined with departure from the landing site. The engine control system once again indicated a rapid increase in coolant temperature, so the pilot turned back to the departure site. After about 2 minutes of flight, the engine quit. The pilot made an emergency landing in a random area. As a result of a hard traverse landing, the aircraft was severely damaged. Neither the pilot nor the passenger were injured.

Cause of the plane accident:

1) Incorrectly performed emergency landing, consisting in touching down with too high forward and vertical speed and with traverse.
2) The primary cause of the incident was an in-flight engine shutdown.

Contributing factors:

1) The pilot's decision to proceed with the next flight, despite signaling that the temperature of the engine coolant was exceeded in two previous flights.
2) Flapless landing in tailwind.
3) Soft terrain selected as the emergency landing site.
4) Pilot stress related to emergency landing, operating in a time deficit.
5) Exceeding the maximum permissible weight of the aircraft for flight as a result of taking a passenger.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SCAAI