Accident Sikorsky S-61N-II PT-YAG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31144

Date:Saturday 28 September 1996
Time:15:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-61N-II
Owner/operator:Aeróleo Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-YAG
MSN: 61759
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:South Atlantic Ocean -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Macaé, RJ
Destination airport:Navio-Sonda S. C. LANCER (NS-9)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Descenting throug 500ft in good weather on approach to an offshore drilling ship, a major mechanical failure occurred which affected both power and control. Aircraft hit the water hard, breaking off one sponson, rolled over and sank.

Contributing factors
a) Human Factor
(1) Physiological - Did not contribute
(2) Psychological - Undetermined
It is possible that the numerous organizational factors have generated critical situations in the work environment, with commitment to Flight Safety.
b) Material Factor
Did not contribute
c) Operational Factor
(1) Disabled Maintenance - Contributed
It was not possible to identify where the red shovel received poor maintenance, whether at SIKORSKY or the HELIKOPTER SERVICE.
However, the fact is that the maintenance was not adequate, since the shovel was cracked, which could be easily detected by removing the paint that covered it.
(2) Poor Supervision - Contributes
On the part of the manufacturer, for not having properly followed the revision work of the said shovel.
The operator, for not having been more conservative when reporting the aircraft's crashes, allowing the aircraft to continue flying, and for inaction regarding the hazard potential reported in the specific report.
(3) Other Operational Aspects - Contributed
The items foreseen for emergency landing were not observed, as for the mooring of all passengers, when descending to the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Air International MAR 1997, p139
flightglobal.com
http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/pt_yag_28_09_96.pdf