Serious incident Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante PT-OCW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311447

Date:Thursday 14 April 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
Owner/operator:Rio Branco Aerotáxi Ltda
Registration: PT-OCW
MSN: 110273
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Rio Branco-Plácido de Castro Airport, AC (SBRB) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Santa Rosa do Purus Airfield, AC (SSRA)
Destination airport:Rio Branco-Plácido de Castro International Airport, AC (RBR/SBRB)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Santa Rosa do Purus Airfield (SSRA) bound for to the Plácido de Castro Airport (SBRB), Rio Branco at around 17:00 UTC, to perform a passenger transport flight, with two pilots and eight passengers on board.
During the beginning of the approach to land at SBRB, the "DOOR" alarm light came on because there was an inadvertent opening of the main door in flight. A preventive shutdown of the left engine was performed. The aircraft completed the approach and landing in single-engine condition at the destination.
The aircraft was not damaged. The pilots and passengers were unharmed.

Considering that the locking and opening system of the main door showed no sign of wear that would justify the uncontrolled opening of the door in flight, it was hypothesized that the door was inadvertently unlocked by one of the passengers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 August 1998 PT-OCW Manaus, AM unk