Accident Cessna 172K N84717,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311471

Date:Friday 24 February 2023
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Worldwide Warbirds Inc
Registration: N84717
MSN: 17256513
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:8801 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ephriam, UT (41U) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Provo Airport, UT (PVU/KPVU)
Destination airport:Ephriam, UT (41U)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, during landing, he 'rounded out a little too late” and the airplane bounced after touchdown. The airplane settled back to the runway, left of the centerline, and veered to the left. The student attempted to correct with right rudder, and full engine power to abort the landing, however, the airplane continued to the left side of the runway and collided with a snowbank. The airplane nosed over coming to rest inverted. The right wing, vertical stabilizer, and rudder sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare and loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA114

Location