Loss of control Accident Pitts S1S LX-X768,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311483

Date:Saturday 4 March 2023
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S1S
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LX-X768
MSN: 446-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aeroclub Club Planeadores Trenque Lauquen, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Aeroclub Trenque Lauquen, BA
Destination airport:Aeroclub Trenque Lauquen, BA
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an aerobatic training flight, the aircraft lost control and then impacted the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB GAA23WA096
JST