Incident Mil Mi-8T RA-25371,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31150

Date:Friday 6 September 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Tyumenaviatrans
Registration: RA-25371
MSN: 98206933
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Surgut -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Structural failure in main gearbox. Crew carried out a forced landing on soft ground but the nose gear failed and the aircraft rolled over.

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1997/1997
http://web.archive.org/web/20120106152857/http://www.rotorspot.nl:80/ra.htm