Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR689,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311508

Date:Friday 26 March 1943
Time:04:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:502 (Ulster) Sqn RAF
Registration: HR689
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF St. Eval, near Padstow, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St. Eval, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF St. Eval, Cornwall
Narrative:
Halifax HR689 was part of a detachment at RAF St. Eval when it took off for an operation patrol. 26/03/1943
As it climbed out, it lurched to one side but remained in flight. It then circled and started a return to base. During the landing phase it stalled and crashed near the runway.

An investigation found that it had clipped the tail of a B-17 aircraft on its take-off climb, damaging its port outer air screw and engine.
The crew were all killed:
F/O Arthur Hodgson DFC (119292) RAFVR - Pilot
Sgt Nathan Lubin (908088) RAFVR - 2.Pilot
Sgt Harry Davey Vesey (R/86516) RCAF - Flt Engineer
F/O William Vernon Godwin Yeulett (J/11187) RCAF - Navigator
Sgt Francis Harold Griffiths (253396) RAFVR - WOp
P/O Stanley Alexander Christie (J/17389) RCAF - WOp/AG
W/O Garnett Eugene Taggart (R/86212) RCAF - WOp/AG

The crew are buried at various cemeteries in the UK. Stanley Christie is buried at the Eastern Necropolis in Dundee, Scotland where a memorial tablet commemorates him and his younger brother, Flight Sergeant Allen Christie RCAF who was lost in August 1942 on an operation over Germany. Please note that the tablet shows both men’s rank as Flight Sergeant. See source 1.

See source 2 for biographical details concerning Sergeant Lubin.

Sources:

1. https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/103492
2. https://www.rememberingthejewsofww2.com/raf/lubin-nathan/
3. https://www.cwgc.org.uk