Accident Bristol Blenheim IV Z6348,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311510

Date:Tuesday 11 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim IV
Owner/operator:1 AGS RAF
Registration: Z6348
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pan-Teg farm Pinged, Kidwelly. Carmarthenshire. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Pembrey
Destination airport:Return.
Narrative:

Details:
Pembrey was built before World War Two as a training station. It endured something of a protracted run-up and, although first used by No 2 Air Armament School in September 1939 after transferring from Eastchurch, not until May 1940 did the airfield move into full operation. This was just as well as from then until the late spring of 1941 Fighter Command squadrons stayed for mainly convoy patrols. Despite being regarded as a more rearward station for ostensibly resting units, Pembrey did witness a fair amount of successful action against enemy aircraft, and No 316 Squadron formed here with Hawker Hurricanes in February 1941.
The airfield’s non-operational role began a few months later when No 1 Air Gunners School was created in June of that year. This proved the main wartime resident at Pembrey up to its disbandment in June 1945 and operated in turn primarily Bristol Blenheims, Avro Ansons and Vickers Wellingtons.
Z6348 was one of 420 aircraft ordered from A.V. Roe & Co Ltd of Chadderton, to contract B.119994/40 and delivered between July 1940 & May 1941. She was within the 9th batch of 50 units produced.
Not much is known of this crash, on this Tuesday, Z6348 took off on a routine air to air exercise within the Cefn Sidan and Pendine training area with three pupils on board. The weather was 8*C with wind and heavy rain. It was still in the take-off phase when it plunged into the ground at Pant-Teg farm nearly a mile Northeast of the station, killing all four on board. The initial cause of the crash was initially thought to be, failure of the port flap, creating drag and eventually making the aircraft very unstable. However, the findings from the investigation found it not to be, the actual cause unknown.

Crew:
W/O Frederick John McDaniel 335302 RAF. Pilot. Killed. 1
Lac John Charles Noble 20yo 1623456 RAFVR. A/Gnr U/T. Killed. 2
Son of Mr & Mrs John Charles Nobel of Fleetwood.
Lac Reginald R.I. Smythe 29yo 1605194 RAFVR. A/Gnr U/T. Killed. 3
Son of Frank & Sarah Smythe; husband of Daphne A. E. Smythe of Ivinghoe.
Lac Kenneth Taylor 20yo 1685010 RAFVR. A/Gnr U/T. Killed. 4
Son of Albert & Elizaeth Taylor of Crewe.
Buried:
1 Beckenham Crematorium & Cemetery. Section O.9 Grave 19068.
2 Fleetwood Borough Cemetery. Section F. C of E. Grave 258.
3 Ivinghoe (St Mary) Churchyard. Row 9. Grave 1.
4 Crewe Cemetery. Section B. A. Grave 257.

Wreckage:
Not known.

Memorials:
Lac Smyth is recorded on the War Memorial in Ivinghoe, Leigthon Buzzard & ‘WW2 Talk’ online site.
CWGC Headstones.

Additional Information:
Leading Aircraftman Smyth originated from Ivinghoe, a small village near Leigthon Buzzard and is mentioned in the “Roll of Honour” section in the book (The Secrets of Q Central; How Leighton Buzzard shortened the Second World War.)

Still to be found at Pembrey is a rare 360-degree dome trainer used by trainee gunners. This is one of only three still extant in the whole of the British Isles.

Sources:

www.iwm.org.uk/memorials
www.cwgc.org
www.ww2talk.com
www.roll-of-honour.com/buckinghamshire/ivinghoe
www.rafcommands.com
www.onthisday.com
www.britishaviation-ptp.com/bristol_type142.html