Accident Bell OH-58A Kiowa N160SA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31153

Date:Tuesday 3 September 1996
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:State Of Alabama
Registration: N160SA
MSN: 70-15286
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:9501 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wetumpka Airport, Wetumpka, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(08A)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was attempting a takeoff to a hover from soft terrain. The left skid came off the ground, and the helicopter started to roll to the right. The main rotor blades collided with the ground, as the student pilot applied full left cyclic and lowered the collective pitch to the full down position.

Probable Cause: The student pilot improper use of flight controls (cyclic a nd collective) on a takeoff to a hover, resulting in the helicopter rolling to the right, and the main rotor blade colliding with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96TA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96TA221
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=160SA

Location