Accident Curtiss P-40 Warhawk ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311535

Date:Saturday 16 September 1944
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40 Warhawk
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force 11th Aviation Group
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sansui County, Qiandongnan Prefecture, Guizhou Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Navigational equipment on the P-40 piloted by Xinhan Weng was damaged when the fighter was hit by anti-aircraft weapons. Unable to return to the base, the P-40 ran out of fuel and crash-landed. The pilot died of his injuries sustained in the crash-landing.

Sources:

https://flyingtiger-cacw.com/detail2.php?L=0&MID=10&SUB1ID=79&SUB2ID=312
https://web.archive.org/web/20141006114708/http://202.107.212.146:838/nbwshj/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=460:2011-09-13-08-32-17&catid=49:2011-09-07-00-50-06&Itemid=68

Wu, Z. 1986. The crash of Xinhan Weng during the War of Resistance Against Japan. Guizhou Culture and History, 1986(02): 85. (in Chinese)