Accident Robinson R-44 II RA-04385,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311548

Date:Sunday 14 August 2022
Time:17:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-44 II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-04385
MSN: 13198
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Krasnoyarsk Territory, on the waters of the Mana River -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Robinson R-44 II struck the water of a river and crashed.

Conclusion
The aircraft accident with helicopter R-44 RA-04385 occurred as a result of its collision with the water surface. Due to the lack of objective data, it is impossible to establish the stage of flight (pilot's intentions), at which the crash occurred, and its cause. Before the crash, the flight was performed for a long time over the water surface at an extremely low altitude (from 8 m to 30 m), which might have contributed to incorrect visual evaluation by the pilot of the actual altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/r44ii-ra-04385-14-08-2022/

Location