Accident Cessna A185E Skywagon PP-NIK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311557

Date:Sunday 30 April 2023
Time:c. 14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E Skywagon
Owner/operator:Helipalm Gestao Aeronautica Ltda
Registration: PP-NIK
MSN: 185-1541
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jaguari Reservoir, Bragança Paulista, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Represa Jaguari, Bragança Paulista, SP
Destination airport:Represa Jaguari, Bragança Paulista, SP
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A float-equipped Cessna A185E Skywagon crashed while landing at the Jaguari Reservoir, Bragança Paulista, São Paulo.
Both occupants died and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/vale-do-paraiba-regiao/noticia/2023/05/01/piloto-e-passageiro-mortos-em-queda-de-hidroaviao-em-represa-faziam-um-voo-de-treinamento.ghtml
https://www.cnnbrasil.com.br/nacional/aviao-cai-em-represa-no-interior-de-sao-paulo/
https://jornalmaisbraganca.com.br/2023/04/30/duas-pessoas-morrem-em-queda-de-aviao-em-represa-em-braganca-paulista/
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PPNIK

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/40607_1595125236.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N168BR, C-FYUW, CF-YUW, (N2791J)

Media: