Incident Xian Yunshuji Y-7-100C B-3708,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311592

Date:Thursday 11 October 2001
Time:01:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Xian Yunshuji Y-7-100C
Owner/operator:Air Chang'an
Registration: B-3708
MSN: 11705
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Zhouling Subdistrict, Weicheng District, Xianyang, Shaanxi Province -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Xian-Xianyang International Airport (XIY/ZLXY)
Destination airport:Wuhan Tianhe International Airport (WUH/ZHHH)
Narrative:
Because of poor coordination in the cockpit and the fatigue of the Pilot Flying, the cargo plane began to lose height shortly after taking off at midnight. The pilots were able to pull up in time after the right wing tip of the Y-7 contacted treetops. This accident did some damage to the aircraft and properties on the ground.

Sources:

https://www.toutiao.com/article/6838182492160131587/