Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III NE134,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311629

Date:Tuesday 23 May 1944
Time:01:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE134
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Appeldoorn, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wickenby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lancaster NE134: Took off 22:29 hrs for Night bombing operation to Dortmund. 22/05/1944
Hit by Flak and crashed W of the Rhine at Appeldorn 4 km ESE of Kalkar.
Struck by flak from Schwerer Flak Abteilung 447
Crew:
2x killed + 4x POW + 1x evader

Sources:

Theo Boiten: Nachtjagd 1944 vol 3, p. 012.
CWGC