Incident Bell 206A SHT-552,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311641

Date:Wednesday 27 April 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206A
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: SHT-552
MSN: 311
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hingurakgoda Airport (HIM/VCCH) -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Minneriya/Hingurakgoda Airport (HIM/VCCH)
Destination airport:Minneriya/Hingurakgoda Airport (HIM/VCCH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bell 206A of the Sri Lanka Air Force was involved in an accident when landing at Hingurakgoda Airport. The helicopter was badly damaged.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sri_Lanka_Air_Force