Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-20-135 N1571A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311646

Date:Thursday 31 December 2020
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20-135
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1571A
MSN: 20-787
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:4689 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riverside, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gooding Airport, ID (GNG/KGNG)
Destination airport:Riverside, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, following a 'smooth” landing, he reduced power, but the throttle control broke and the engine advanced to full power. The pilot immediately placed the mixture control in the lean position, but the airplane overran the runway onto a road. The left wing of the airplane subsequently contacted a fence, the airplane rotated left 180° and impacted a fencepost before it came to rest. The right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings.

Probable Cause: A failure of the throttle control during a landing roll, which resulted in a loss of control and collision with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA079

Location